Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Plant Part: Seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Description: It is an annual or biennial herb with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers with purple centers.
Color: Deep yellow
Aromatic Fragrance: Woody-earthy, slightly spicy, strong, fruity, warm, herbaceous and musky.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: Carrot Seed is fantastic for skin care (revitalizing and toning) and considered one of the best Essential Oils for Mature Skin. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin giving it a fresher more firmer appearance. Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and cleans the digestive system and the body as a whole. It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints. Carrot seed strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus has a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Blue Cypress, Geranium