Vanilla Oleoresin, Safety Data Sheet
Botanical Name: Vanilla Planifolia
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Plant Description: Vanilla is a perennial herbaceous climbing vine that can grow up to 25 meters (82 feet) high and that is native to Central America and Mexico. In cultivation the deep trumpet-shaped flowers of the vanilla must be hand-pollinated; while in Mexico the native humming bird do the work. The green capsules or fruit are picked, cured, and the immature vanilla pod or bean is fermented and dried to turn it into a fragrant brown vanilla bean. Our variety is a ten-fold bourbon; this refers to the concentration of the oleoresin.
Color: Dark brown mobile liquid.
Aromatic Fragrance: Vanilla is one of the most well known scents. The oil has a rich, sweet, vanilla odor.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: Vanilla oleoresin is considered a premiere sensual aphrodisiac and one of the most popular flavors/aromas. It is comforting and relaxing and is also an ingredient in Oriental type perfumes.
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Sandalwood, and Vetiver.
Cautions: No known toxicity. Avoid high concentration in pregnancy. This product contains vanillin that will change the color in soaps and body care products. Avoid very high concentrations in skin care. Not suitable for candle use. Vanilla 10 Fold is soluble in ethanol only. It is immiscible in water and oil. It is recommended that this oil be stored in dark amber, blue or green glass bottles since it has been found to dissolve aluminum bottles.