Items Items

Thyme Red Essential Oil

$11.63
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 291 points
Reward points: 1 point
EOTHRE0.032
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Thyme Red, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Plant Part: Leaves
Origin: India or Hungary
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled or CO2
Plant Description: The Thyme plant is an evergreen perennial shrub that grows up to 45 cm (18 inches) in height. It has a woody root system, a multi-branched stem, small elliptical greenish gray aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. Thyme is derived from the Greek word 'thymos' that means 'perfume'. White Thyme can also be derived from this species if the Red Thyme is further distilled; nonetheless, White Thyme is more commonly derived from the Thymus Zygis species.
Color: Pale yellow to reddish yellow clear liquid.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Aromatic Fragrance: Red Thyme Essential Oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: Red Thyme essential oil has been used effectively as a bactericide, antiseptic, antimicrobial, astringent, antispasmodic, antitoxic, diuretic, antifungal, insecticide, tonic, and as an immune stimulant. Thyme oil can assist with nervous complaints, respiratory problems, poor circulation and problems of the digestive system.
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lavender, Rosemary and Pine.
Cautions: Red Thyme Essential Oil should be avoid during pregnancy, or if a history of high blood pressure exists. Red Thyme contains a high amount of toxic phenols (carvacrol and thymol) that can irritate mucus membranes, cause skin irritation and skin sensitization.

Sort by:
5
This has a strong fragrance that is more herbaceous and medicinal (as opposed to use in cosmetics/perfumery). I use it for my hair and scalp, mixed with other essential oils and in a carrier oil. It has a brownish red color to it. Very good quality.
0 0
5
Amazing disinfectant qualities! Great to spray on your kitchen & bathroom counters as a natural alternative to harsh cleaning chemicals.
0 0
Write a review