Items Items

Myrrh Essential Oil

$122.05
SoapGoods Inc
30 _days
Price in points: 3052 points
Reward points: 12 points
EOMYRR1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Myrrh, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Commiphora Myrrha
Plant Part: Resin
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from a natural oleoresin, taken from the trunk, stem and branches.
Plant Description: Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown "tears". Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.
Color: Dark Brown
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Aromatic Fragrance: Myrrh has an aroma that is hot, bitter and musty.
Aromatic Strength:
Common Applications: Baths, Compresses, Inhalations, Massages, Vaporizers.
Typically Used By: Cosmetic Makers, Aromatherapists.
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Cypress Essential Oil, Frankincense Essential Oil, Geranium Egyptian Essential Oil, Juniper Berry Essential Oil, Lavender French Essential Oil, Mandarin, Patchouli Essential Oil, Sandalwood Essential Oil, Pine Scotch Essential Oil, Tea Tree Essential Oil, Vetiver Essential Oil.
Cautions: Avoid if pregnant or if you are diabetic. Do not use in high concentrations.

I purchased this to make a moisturizing cream for eczema. It is the only thing that has been effective in actually reducing and calming the irritation. I used it with frankincense, white silk powder, aloe butter, soy butter and lavender. I also use the cream on my face. It really locks in moisture. I have very dry skin and this combination has been excellent. The Myrrh oil is hard to work with if you are not blending in a cream. If anyone has suggestions about how to use in a diffuser I love you to share.
I written a review before, but I brought it again. I love this stuff. Thus far, I have made the most awesome soaps and face cream. I have compared my left over myrrh from Aura Cacia and from this Myrrh and I noticed a bit of difference in smell and PRICE!! The myrrh here is thicker and goes a long way for me. Did I mention the affordable price?
This is a very thick oil. I would say more than medium. I have found this excellent with soap making and baths. I use this with India Frankincense and I am able to elicit the metaphysical properties out of this. It is a very good quality and well priced.
I agree with the other reviewer. It is a viscous liquid. The scent is rather bitter, but works well mixed with other fragrances. Jojoba and almond oil are excellent carriers to blend this with.
This is a very viscous oil, challenging but rewarding to work with- I either gently heat or infuse with jojoba to create a pourable liquid.
Write a review