Products in Category Products in Category

Celery Seed Essential Oil

$7.59
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 190 points
Reward points: 1 point
EOCESE0.032
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Celery Seed, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Apium graveolens
Plant Part: Seeds
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Description: Celery is a biennial plant, 12-24 inches high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers
Color: Yellowish brown liquid.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Aromatic Fragrance: Celeryseed Essential Oil has a fresh, spicy and warm scent.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: eleryseed Essential Oil is reputed to have antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, aperitif, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, cholagogue, hepatic, nervine, sedative (nervous), stimulant (uterine) and stomachic properties. It can be used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Lavender, Pine, Opopanax, Lovage, Tea Tree Cinnamon and Clove.
Cautions: Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization. Avoid during pregnancy.

No posts found

Write a review