Products in Category Products in Category

Frankincense India Essential Oil

$74.78
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 1870 points
Reward points: 7 points
EOFRIN1
Out of stock
Add to Wishlist
Frankincense India, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
Plant Part: Resin
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Description: he Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. The flowers are white or pale pink. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Consistency: Medium
Note: Base
Aromatic Fragrance: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance. Frankincense from India (Boswellia serrata) is a mild and less pungent variety. This variety should not be mistaken for Frankincense from Somalia (Boswellia carterii) which is pungent, smoky and traditionally used in religious ceremony.
Aromatic Strength: Medium
Common Applications: The therapeutic properties of Frankincense Essential Oil include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla.
Cautions: : Frankincense Essential Oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Sort by:
5
I love this. I add it to myrrh and lemon oil in my soap and I can't stop breathing it in. The price makes it a very accessible Frankincense.
0 0
5
I love the very warm, woodsy scent of this EO. It's very relaxing.
0 0
5
This type of Frankincense is very in your face. I use it to make soap and to take baths. First of all I want to say that you will benefit from the metaphysical medicinal properties of this oil. This is a great price for the oil because it is way...
0 0
Write a review