Items Items

Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil

$3.12
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 78 points
EOPAJA0.032
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist
Peppermint Japanese, Safety Data Sheet

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Plant Part: Herb
Origin: India
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Description: There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground 'runners'. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Consistency: Thin
Note: Top
Aromatic Fragrance: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has a sharp, penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapor makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.
Aromatic Strength: Strong
Common Applications: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products (where it has a cooling effect by constricting capillaries and helping with bruises and sore joints), as well as soaps and candles.
Typically Used By:
Storage Directions: Essential Oils should be stored in a cool dry place out of direct sunlight. Essential Oils should be stored in colored glass, the most common storage method being used today are Boston Round Bottles in the amber tint.
Blends Well With: Basil, Bergamot, Cajeput, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Marjoram, Niaouli, Pine, Rosemary, Spearmint and Thyme.
Cautions: Peppermint Japanese Essential Oil can be sensitizing because of its menthol content. Avoid use during pregnancy.

Sort by:
5
"Very Nice Strong Peppermint fragrance and very beneficial !
Will be using this in a lot of different ways !"
0 0
5
I put this in everything. I use it in hot process soap, add it to vinegar for fabric softener, add it to hair tonic, add it to cleaners, and add it to skin creams. It smells great, relieves itchy skin, disinfects, and kills mold. What a fabulous product!
0 0
5
I enjoyed this essential oil in combo with cocoa butter for a mint chocolate.
0 0
5
Love, love, love! Just had to order more. I use it in the dryer, in my detergent and in soaps & scrubs.
0 0
5
This is a great stimulating essential oil with a great scent.
0 0
5
This is an awesome peppermint! So fresh and nice. It is really great in lip balm, and blends nicely with vanilla, lavender, or even coffee.
0 0
5
This is pure, clean, and refreshing! Makes great lip balm.
0 0
5
I purchased this to see what this would smell like in my medicated sheacocoa butter skin cream...It smells good but I wished I had bought the 1/2 ounce. The o.6 ounce wasn't enough to really smell it in the product. I will be ordering this again, but this time I...
0 0
2
"I purchased this to replace another oil that
i can no longer find and I was not impressed. It smells more manufactured than atural. I will try using it with stronger oils to mask the unpleasant notes."
0 0
5
I use this oil in just about everything it seems - from coffee body scrub to foot massage oil. It's strong so it should be mixed with a carrier or in a solution of some kind (shampoo, lotion, conditioner, etc.) When I use it in my coffee scrub my carrier...
0 0
5
Nice, strong menthol scent - should be used in very low dilutions in any topical leave on or wash off product, potentially quite irritating.
0 0
Write a review