Items Items

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

$6.30
SoapGoods Inc
30 Days
Price in points: 158 points
Reward points: 1 point
INCOBE1
In stock
+
Add to Wishlist

Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Safety Data Sheet

Uses

Mostly replaced Cocamide DEA, used as a foam booster in shampoos, also has a surfactant in hand soaps and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. It is also able to reduce the irritation the pure ionic surfactants can cause. It is also used in cosmetics as a thickener and emulsifying agent. In hair conditioners it is used as an antistatic agent. It also contains antiseptic properties and is therefore used for personal sanitary products. It is not only an effective cleanser but is also a great foaming agent that is suitable for shampoos and body cleansing. It also enhances the viscosity of body care products. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is highly water soluble. Its use levels of 2-40%.

Details

Other Names: CADG, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine, Cocoamphocarboxypropionate, Cocoamphodiproprionate, Disodium cocoamphodipropionate
CAS: 61789-40-0
Appearance: Pale Yellow, almost no odor
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine
Solubility: in Water
Natural or Synthetic: Synthetic, combination of coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life:
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed.

Cautions

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is contaminated with traces of dimethylaminopropylamine(DMAPA) and Sodium monochloroacetate and Amidoamine (AA). Amidoamine is suspected of causing allergic reactions and skin sensitization even at very low levels for certain individuals
Sort by:
5
This is a great ingredient for creating a sulfate free shampoo with plenty of lather.
0 0
Write a review