Used in the production of creams, conditioners and lotions as an emulsifying wax. Due to the fact that lotions and creams are mixtures of oils and water, they would separate back into oils and water without an Emulsifying agent. Emulsifying wax creates an emulsion between the water and the oil. Emulsions occur when a liquid is dispersed into an immiscible liquid.
Immiscible means that the substances are not able to mix together in order to create a solution. The emulsion is the dispersion of these substances into each other on a molecular level so that the product is useable. Emulsifying Wax is one of the easiest emulsifiers to use and should be used between 3-6% of the weight of the lotion, cream or conditioner recipe, specifically 3-5% for lotions and 5-10% for creams when melting with oils.
Emulsifying Wax will also stabilize, thicken and improve the consistency of the final product and won't leave a greasy film on the skin.
CAS: 67762-27-0, 9005-67-8
Appearance: White Thin wax like flakes. Slightly waxy scent
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
Natural or Synthetic: This is a vegetable based emulsifier and can be melted with other waxes and fats. It comes from naturally occurring esters and fatty acids from the Palm Kernel plant and is processed into a pastille flake form.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 14 -18 months with a 2 year maximum
Storage: Cool Dark Dry, Tightly Closed. Storage temperature is not to exceed 90 F.
Not for Ingestion.