Used in body care products and in cosmetics to help attract and retain both moisture and oxygen to the skin. Vegetable Glycerin is a natural emollient which has a cooling effect on the skin.
It is also softening as it helps the epidermis retain moisture. Vegetable Glycerin is a common and important ingredient in many soaps and skin care products. It is used in shampoos, herbal remedies, toothpaste, soap and pharmaceuticals. Due to being soluble in both alcohol and water it has become very popular and continues to increase in popularity in the manufacturing sector.
Other Names: 1,2,3-Propanetriol; Glycerol; Glycerine
Appearance: Clear colorless thick liquid. Odorless
Natural or Synthetic: Vegetable Glycerin is the result of the complex method of extraction which is called Hydrolysis. Vegetable Glycerin is the by product of the production of other oils.
The oils and the fats of a raw ingredient, such as coconut or palm oil, are split into crude glycerol fats while under the action of pressure, water and high temperatures. The material is kept under pressure for between 20 to 30 minutes.
What is occurring is that the water is absorbing the glycerol from the fatty acid phase of the oil production. After this, the glycerol is isolated and becomes further distilled. This gives buyers a 99% glycerin product, which is standard.
Recommended Retest or Shelf Life: 2+ years
Storage: Cool Dark Place
Ingredients: Derived from Corn and other oil-seed crops.Tested for the presence of Genetically Modified DNA remaining in the refined glycerin using a specific qualitative PCR analysis with a detection limit of 0.01%.
Genetically Modified DNA tests results using the previously described method were negative and no presence for the CaMV35S promoter and NOS terminator were found.
Not for Ingestion.
No posts found